· The scientific name is Panthera
· The Sumatran lives on the
Indonesian Island of Sumatra.
· The female weights between 165 - 243
lb and is 7 ft 1 in to 7 ft 7 in.
· The male weights between 221 – 309 lb and is 7 ft 38 in
to 8 ft 8 in.
· The Sumatran tiger eats cattle, deer, pigs.
· The time the female tiger is in pregnancy is approximately
· The Sumatran tiger can have 1 to 5 cubs but usually
has 2 to 3.
· There were approximately 400 – 500 Sumatran tigers
· There were approximately 400 – 735 Sumatran tigers
· The Sumatran tiger is the smallest of all the tiger subspecies.
The smaller size of the Sumatran tiger
makes it easier for the cat to move quickly through the jungle.
Their stripes are also narrower than other
tiger species. The tiger's patterned coloring is an adaptation for
camouflaging the animal in its natural
habitat. The male tigers have a more bearded and maned appearance
than the females. In the wild a tiger can be expected to live
15 years, while they generally live 20 years in captivity.
Sumatran tigers feed on many different species of deer and wild pig.
The tiger emerges to hunt at dusk, and may travel more than 20 miles
in a night. Webbing between their toes enables the Sumatran tiger to
be very efficient and fast swimmer. If given the chance the tiger will
run hoofed prey into the water where the animal is at a much greater
disadvantage because they cannot swim well with their long thin legs.
In zoos, the tiger is fed meat, fish and poultry parts.
For the most part, the tiger lives alone, except during breeding
season, which is typically during the winter or spring months. A male
will not usually tolerate other males staying in his territory unless
they are just passing through. The territory of a single male can overlap
those of several females.
· Reproduction & Breeding:
Tigers can breed at any time of the year, but they usually mate in
winter or spring. Tigers reach maturity at about 4 years of age. Length
of pregnancy is normally 103 days. The mother will usually have 2 - 3
cubs per litter. At birth, the cubs are helpless and blind, weighing only
about 3 pounds each. By the time they are 18 months old they can hunt for
themselves and are fully independent at 2 years.
· Endangered Status:
Sumatran tigers are critically endangered. The tigers that live in
unprotected areas are very vulnerable to poaching as well as the killing
of problem animals that come in contact with villagers stumbling upon
the animal's habitat. The continuing loss of habitat is intensifying the
crises to save this tiger.