Have Wings, Will Travel
This Think Quest U.S.A. internet project was created by: Sodus and Clyde Elementary Fourth Grade Students
Migratory Bird Information
Click on bird for image, song and information
Swans, Geese and Ducks
|Canada Goose||Red-tailed Hawk|
|Northern Pintail||Northern Shoveler|
|American Black Duck||Hooded Merganser|
Doves, Owls and Hummingbirds
Titmice, Nuthatches and Wrens
bird is the Greater Yellowlegs. The
scientific name for this bird is Tringa Melanoleuca. A similar species to
this bird is the solitary sandpiper. There are a few things to look for to
find this bird in the wild. Look
for a streaked and checkered black, gray and white wading bird with bright yellow legs and a long thin dark bill.
The Northern Shoveler has brown eyes. This bird has an orange bill with dark patches. This kind of bird has spots of brown and orange on its head, neck, and back. In the summer the Northern Shoveler goes to Alaska and East to Canada. In the winter the Northern Shoveler goes to the southern regions of the United States. The bird has a wingspan of 31 inches and a length of 14 inches. The Northern Shoveler eats green plant matter and seeds. The Northern Shoveler builds its nest on dry land near fresh water. The Northern Shovelerís breeding habitat is in wetlands. The Northern Shoveler lays about 9 to 12 olive or greenish colored eggs. They are incubated from 40 to 45 days. It takes 38 Ė 66 days for the birds to leave the nest. An interesting fact about the Northern Shoveler that it makes a sound like took took. Isnít that a funny sound?
|My birds name is the Common Grackle. The scientific name is Ouiscalus Quiscula. A similar species is the Black bird. The juvenile Grackle has dark eyes, and dark brown plumage. The adult male and female are entirely black with pale eyes, and a very long tail. It is 10-12 inches in length. Its nest is an open cup shape. It eats insects, fruits, worms, reptiles or amphibians, and eggs. Its diet is mostly seeds. They nest in urban communities. In the summer it flies to the northern part of the United States. In winter it flies to the southern United States. The Common Grackles egg is 1.2 inches in diameter. It has a clutch size of 3-6 eggs. The length of incubation is 13-14 days. It takes 16 Ė 20 days to fledge. An interesting fact is a that the common Grackle is now one of the most abundant breeding birds in North America.|
bird I am going to tell you about is the American
Coot. The American
Coot is slate gray, has a black head with a white bill and its neck is
black just like
American Crow is black from beak to toe and has a squared off tail and a
plunged back so you can notice it better.
The birds wing span is 17 inches.
The American Crows diet is insects, carrion, fruit, nuts, eggs.
It is a short distant migrator.
Black-Throated Green Warblerís (Dendroica
Virens) upper parts are olive green. The throat and sides of the
breast is black. The face is yellow. It has greenish cheeks. The female
and immature bird has no black on the throat or upper breast. The throat
of the female and the immature bird sometimes has black spots on it. It
stands about 4 and a half inches tall. It has dark legs and a thin
pointed beak. Some birds
that resemble my bird are the Hermit Warbler, Golden-cheeked Warbler,
Black Burnian Warbler, Townsend Warbler, Cap May Warbler, the Palm
Warbler and the Magnolia Warbler. They resemble mine because they all
have yellow faces with black on them. It lives in the pine forests of
central and southeastern Canada, and open stands of hemlock. They are
found in the United States near the Great Lakes, throughout New England
and down through the Appalachian Mountains, south to Georgia. It has
been seen from Florida to Texas, south to northern South America and in
the West Indies. In the summer the Black ĖThroated Green Warbler lives
in the Northwest Territories, Ontario, Newfoundland, south to northern
New Jersey, Long Island, Ohio, Minnesota, Alberta and in the mountains
of Georgia. Its nest is made out of grass, moss, plant fibers, hair, and
feathers. My bird normally eats insects and berries.
It lays about 5 eggs that have speckled brown dots on them. It takes the baby warblers 12 days to hatch. It takes of on flight 9 days after they are hatched.
An interesting fact about the Black-Throated Green Warbler is that it is the commonest warbler in migration. Another interesting fact is that its distinctive song is easy to learn. ( zee- zee- zee-zoo-zee )
bird is the Common Merganser. Itís scientific name is Mergus
Merganser. It has a wingspan of 37 inches and a length of 18 inches.
The male has a green head, which often looks black, and a white breast,
flanks, and belly. It has white sides and a red long pointed bill with
serrated edges to help catch slippery fish. The female has a gray body
and brownish crested head with a white throat and a well-defined white
chin. It also has a sleek tapered crest, which is more obvious on
females than it is males.
bird is the Common Yellowthroat. Its scientific name is the geothlypis
trichas. This birdís length is five to six inches. The male has a
blackish face mask with a white line above it. His throat and chest are
bright yellow. His under parts are green and brown. The female has no
black mask. It has a yellow throat and breast and brownish flanks. It
also has a whitish belly, olive colored under parts and pink legs.
would like to tell you about the Double-crested
Cormorant itís scientific name is Phalacrocorax
Auritus. The length of the Double-Crested Cormorant is 27 in. and
has a wing span of 50 in. The male
and female are large dark water birds that both have a long hooked bill,
long thin neck and a long tail. Also they both often perch their wings
spread out to dry them. The adult is entirely black, has an orange bill,
but has plumes on its head during breeding season. The baby cormorant
has a pale throat and chest darkening below and is brownish black on the
bird your about to hear about is the Rose-Breasted Grosbeak. Its
scientific name is Pheucticus Ludovicianus. The song of the
Rose-Breasted Grosbeak. sounds like a whistling noise. Its wingspan is
7.25 inches long. It has a large pale blue breast with a rosy-red patch.
The adult Rose-Breasted Grosbeak. has a rosy-red triangular breast
patch, black head, white under parts, white patches on its wings, white
spots on a black tail, and rosy-red wing linings. The immature
Rose-Breasted Grosbeak. is similar to the adult but duller. A similar
species is the Plumaged Black Headed Grosbeak. the Plumaged Black Headed
Grosbeak is different because it has a buffier breast patch.
The food source of the Rose-Breasted Grosbeak. is mainly insects, fruit, seeds, and flowers. Rose-Breasted Grosbeaks live in woodland areas. They build their nests in mid-story or canopy. The Rose-Breasted Grosbeak. has an open-cut nest.
The Rose-Breasted Grosbeak. builds its nest in the mid-story. The Rose-Breasted Grosbeak. Can lay up to 3 to 6 eggs at one time. It takes the Rose-Breasted Grosbeak. 13 to 14 days for the eggs to hatch. It takes 9 to 12 days for the babies to leave the nest.
The Rose-Breasted Grosbeak migrates to Central America and northern South America in the winter and returns to the northern United States and Canada in the summer.
An interesting fact about the Rose-Breasted Grosbeak is that it is very beneficial to farmers by consuming many potato beetles.
The bird Iím going to tell
you about is very fascinating and interesting, it is the Herring Gull (Larus
Argentatus). To identify my bird this is what to look for, the adult
Herring is about 61 cm long from the tip of its beak to the end of its
tail. The head, body, and tail are white its bill is yellow with a red
spot and the lower legs are flesh or pink colored. In the winter the
heads of the adult are streaked with brown. Immature birds are mottled
brown and take four  years to develop full plumage. Herring Gulls are
a very populous species; in fact they are the most widespread species!
Their main winter range includes the Pacific and Atlantic coast,
Southern U.S. the coast of the Gulf of Mexico and the Caribbean. In the
lower Great Lakes area the can be found year round. The nest is made of grass, moss, debris, lined with fine grass,
and feathers. They nest in a variety of places, but always by water.
They tend to nest on cliffs, probably to avoid predatory mammals.
The nest is circular. They are very social birds and prefer to nest in
groups. On cliffs Herring Gulls tend to nest on turf covered ledges.
Gull has a clutch size of 2 Ė 3 eggs and incubates them for a period
of 24 Ė 28 days. It takes the new birds 35 days to leave the nest.
name of my bird that I am researching is the Mallard duck. The
scientific name of this bird is Anas Platyrhynchos . Itís green head
usually gives it away. The male Mallard has a gray back, chestnut breast,
yellow bill, green head, gray flanks, and a white ring around itís
Baltimore Oriole (Icterus Gabula)
stands about 6.5 inches high. Also the Baltimore Oriole has a quite
sharply pointed bill. The male has a black head, back, and wings. The
tail is also black on the Baltimore Oriole. It has orange underpants,
tips, and rump. The Baltimore Oriole male has a white wing bar and
edges. The female Baltimore Oriole is totally different though, because
the female has brownish-gray and dull yellow upper- parts. The female
has an orange breast. a gray belly and two wing bars. The immature male
is similar to the Baltimore Oriole female grown up but is a brighter
orange and it has variable amounts of black on its head.
The breeding habitat is deciduous trees, lawns, and the open fields. The clutch size is about three to six eggs. The length of incubation is about twelve to fourteen days. The days to fledge are twelve to fourteen days.
The Baltimore Oriole eats mostly insects, but eats lesser qualities of fruit nectar. In the summer, the Baltimore Oriole lives in Nova Scotia, Canada, however in the winter it lives in the southern parts of the United States of America and in Mexico.
One interesting fact about the Baltimore Oriole is that it was named by Lord Baltimore, a 17th century English Man who founded the Maryland colony and wore a cloak the colors of orange and black, the colors of the Baltimore Oriole. The Baltimore Oriole is also the Maryland State bird. I really like the Baltimore Oriole because of its vivid colors and its unique body texture that is why I picked the Baltimore Oriole for my bird.
Osprey, its scientific name is
Itís song sounds like it is screeching. It has a white chest and both
brown and white wings. Both the male and the female look like this. This
bird eats fish mostly. The Osprey nests in standing trees, not trees
that have already fallen. Their nests are made out of sticks, seaweed,
bones, driftwood, and cornstalks. They sometimes make their nests on
telephone poles. It lives near fields and forests. It lives by lakes,
rivers, and, seacoasts in the United States, Canada, and Alaska in the
summer. In winter it lives in South America, Mexico, and the Southern
United States. The number of eggs usually in a nest is about 2-4 eggs.
The eggs are white to pink or cinnamon, heavily blotched with dark brown
spots. Incubation lasts about 35-38 days. Ospreys need lots of wing exercise
before fledging. Fledging lasts 51-59 days.
My bird is the Ovenbird. The
scientific name of the Ovenbird is Seiurus Aurocapillus.
Itís identification marks are itís size which is 5 Ĺ to 6 Ĺ
inches tall. Olive-brown
stripes cover this birdís back. A
light orange patch on itís head can only be seen at a close range.
An adult ovenbird has a white rung around itís eye. On a young bird the tips of the tail feathers are a rust
color. Sparrows and Ground
Dwelling Warblers are birds that resemble the Ovenbird.
Teach, teach, teach-er is the song of the Ovenbird.
Ovenbirds are found mostly in the Eastern parts of North America. The Ovenbird eats mostly insects and plant matter. Domed nests can be found on the ground or in deciduous and evergreen trees. A nest is shaped like an old-fashion oven.
An Ovenbird breeds from Central Canada South to Northern Georgia. Ten days later the Ovenbirds will fledge. It takes 22 days for the eggs to hatch. The Ovenbird lays 4 to 6 white eggs in a nest.
I learned many interesting facts about the Ovenbird. One fact is the Ovenbird is some times called the teacher bird. Another interesting fact is the secret way they hide their nest on the ground. Researching the Ovenbird was fun.
class just finished studying about migratory birds. I chose the American Robin or the Turdus Migratorius.
The identification of my bird is
a grayish brown
color, a black back, a reddish brown breast and a yellow
bill. The maleís head is a blackish color and is different from
the femaleís head color which is a gray color. The height of my bird
is ten inches tall and the length is 9 to 11 inches. Cheer up, cheer up,
cheer up is the song of my bird. It is related to the Eastern Spotted
Towhee and the Hermit Thrush.
The American Robin lives in North America in the summer and spends the winter in the Gulf states South to Mexico. The diet of my bird is insects, small fruits and berries, 60 % vegetables, mulberry and sumac plant. It also eats caterpillars. The American Robin builds itís nest on the ground , or in shrubs and in low trees, seldom more than ten feet up.
American Robins can lay up to three to six eggs in a nest. My birdís breeding habitat could be on ledges, on rocks at ground level, on window sills, on tips of trees, or even along a road bank. Once a bird lays her eggs it takes about 12 to 14 days to hatch from the egg. When the eggs hatch it will take about 14 to 16 days to fledge.
Did you know the American Robin is famous for itís tame and friendly nature? The habit of my bird is hopping on the ground and turning itís head sideways looking for food. When danger is near the bird will make a tut, tut sound or a sket sket sound. My bird belongs to a family called thrushes. Those breeding at higher latitudes and altitudes move with the seasons. The Robin is known to eat over- ripe berries and get drunk!
Our class just finished
researching migratory birds. My bird is the American Black Duck.
scientific name is Anas Rubripes. With
a greenish yellow bill and red legs the male is prettier than the female.
A female has a greenish bill with black patches and itís legs are
generally orange. An immature bird is paler in color but very similar to
the adult. They are about 23 inches long and they are black and brown.
Quack, quack is the annoying sound the American Black Duck makes. An
American Black Duck migrates in North America on many of the lakes. It
lives in salt marshes and in trees of old hawkís nests. It eats shrimp,
periwinkles and lympinks. The female lays 6-11 eggs. The eggs are green.
They hatch in 26 days. It takes 60 days for the birds to leave the nest. I
learned some interesting facts about the American black duck. One
interesting fact is the Black Duck takes off from the water. Another fact
is there are only half as many Black Ducks than 40 years ago.
I enjoyed researching the American Black Duck.
Blue Jays are one of the many birds that migrate. This bird is 10 Ĺ-12 Ĺ inches tall. It has a blue back and tail, white below the crest, blackish in the front and blue to the rear. Male and female Blue Jays are nearly alike in appearance. The baby is similar to the adult. Cyanocitta Cristata is the Blue Jayís scientific name. Itís similar species are Stellerís Jay Western Scrub and the Jay Belted Kingfisher. Their song is Jaay Jaay! The Blue Jayís migration range is from southern Canada to Texas. The Florida Jays extend their summer range Southward. Blue Jays eat nuts, berries, insects, small birds, small eggs, small fish, frogs and mice. Theyíre mean because they like to use other birds nests, especially robins whose nest height is usually 6 feet to over 20 feet in the air. Cyanocitta Cristata likes to breed in city parks, suburban yards and woodland swamps. They usually have 4 to 6 eggs. When they lay them it takes 20 days to have the baby birds hatch into immature Blue Jays. It usually takes 2 weeks for the baby Blue Jay to fledge, which means they have 14 days to learn their instincts. There are some really cool interesting facts about Blue Jays. Groups of Blue Jays often attack owls which they consider a threat. Blue Jays can mimic the calls of other birds especially hawks. Cyanocitta Cristata are omnivorous, meaning they eat everything and there monogamous, meaning pairs bond and remain together for life. I had fun researching the Blue Jay and learned a lot.
The Canada Goose is a great bird to research. Itís scientific
name is Branta Canadensis. I like learning about it because it stays
here in the summer time from Canada. In the winter they go to Florida in
a V- shape. The color of it is a dark gray, brown and the neck is black
with white cheeks. The tail is white at the bottom and black at the tip.
The length of it is 25 to 45 inches, and it weighs 6 to 9 pounds.
The wing span is 4 to 9 feet. Similar species of the Canada Goose
are the Snow Goose and the Tundra Swan.
|My class just finished researching migratory birds of North America. The bird I chose is the Chipping Sparrow or the Spizella Passerina. It looks like a very small clear, gray-breasted sparrow with a bright rufous cap, black line through the eye and a white line over it. It sounds like a loud trill chirp. The Field Sparrow and the Clay Colored Sparrow resemble my bird. The immature bird is a dark gray. This bird normally eats insects and seeds. The Chipping Sparrow lives in North America, Canada and Northern Florida in the summer. In the winter it lives in the Southern United States. It breeds from North America to the mountains of Nicaragua. The Spizella Passerina puts itís nest in the lower parts of trees. The Chipping Sparrow has 4 eggs in a clutch. The babies take 21 days to fledge. I learned lots of interesting facts. One fact is when the Chipping Sparrow is alarmed and on a tree it jumps to a lower branch. Another interesting fact is it sounds like its chipping wood. I enjoyed researching the Chipping Sparrow.|
|Have you ever seen the Common Moorhen? Immature birds have white necks with a white streak on the side and they have brownish colored body. Each bird has brownish legs. The adults are 12 Ĺ to 14 inches long. They are about the size of a pigeon but related to the Coot, the Sora and the Purple Gallinule. Moorhenís wings are short and rounded. Adults have white stripes on the flanks and have a white rump divided by a black band. All Common Moorhens have a yellow tipped red bill. Their legs are greenish, with orange or red bands on the lower part. Croaks and squawks make up their voice. The scientific name is Gallinula Chloropus. Moorhens spend the summer in the Eastern USA. During the wintertime, they live in the Southern states along the coast. Both male and female birds help to build the nest. The male carries the materials and the female arranges them. Nests of the Moorhen are built on the water or very close by. Nests are also stages for courtship. My bird eats worms, snails and small fish. Breeding habitats of the Moorhen can be found in California, Nevada, Arizona, New Mexico, and from Minnesota east to New Brunswick and south to the Gulf Coast and Florida. All Common Moorhens have 5-11 eggs that are greenish white with spots. It takes 20-21 days for the eggs to hatch. The babies take 32 days or two months to fledge. Here are a few more interesting facts about my bird. Their weight is 14 ounces. The nest may be partly floating with a shallow cup in the center for the eggs. Adults eat the eggshells after the chicks hatch. They feed the chicks soon after hatching, mostly nymphs of dragonflies and mayflies. It was fun writing about the Common Moorhen.|
canít believe how outstanding the Downy Woodpecker is! The Downy
Woodpeckerís scientific name is Picodes Pubscence. The male Downy
Woodpecker is black and white. Also, he has a yellow mark by his mouth
and a red mark in the back of his head. The female is just black and
white and sort of looks like an Oriole. The Downy Woodpecker is 6 Ĺ
inches tall or (16cm). When the young woodpecker is born they look quite
different from the grown Downy Woodpecker. The young woodpeckers are
tiny and helpless, almost naked, sprawled at the bottom of captivity.
I recently studied the Hooded Merganser. The Hooded Merganser has white on itís head and black and brown on itís back. The adult male has a yellow eye and a black head. His large neck is black. He has a white patch on his chest and a white breast and belly. The adult femaleís feathers are dusty brown but a little lighter on the underside. Also, they have a reddish brown crest with a white stripe on their wings. An orange color is on the base of the bill and the lower mandible. A couple of the similar species of the Hooded Merganser are the Red Breasted Merganser and the Common Merganser. The scientific name is Mergus Cucullatus. The song of the Hooded Merganser is hoarse grunts and chatters. The Hooded Merganserís migration pattern goes from Southern Canada to the Gulf of Mexico. In wooden swamps and beaver ponds the Hooded Merganser builds itís nest. Insects, fish and crustaceans are what this bird normally eats. Nests are usually found in holes in trees. The bird lays 7 to 8 eggs in a clutch. Hooded Merganserís eggs take 31 days to incubate. It takes 24 days for the babies to fledge. I learned that the Hooded Merganser sometimes lays eggs in a Wooden Duckís nest. Another interesting fact is that this bird is one of the last to migrate for the winter. Flocks fly in a follow the leader style. I enjoyed researching the Hooded Merganser.
class has been researching migratory birds.
My bird is the Killdeer. The
Killdeer has two dark bands across itís chest.
A cinnamon or orange-brown patch is found on itís rump and
tail. It bobs itís head
when it walks. The adult
bird has a dark brown color on its body and white below with two dark
chest bands and itís legs are pinkish gray.
Itís sound is a shrill kill-dee.
Itís scientific name is Charadrius Vociferus. Similar species
are the Semipulmated Plover and the Black-bellied Plover.
|Have you ever heard of a Mourning Dove? It makes a beautiful 5 syllable ďcoo coo cooĒ noise and it sounds like ďchip, chip, chip.Ē The immature bird has a dark brown head, neck and breast. It has many black spots, and a light colored belly. The adult female and male look the same. Their small head is light brown. With a streamlined body, it has a purplish long pointed tail. Did you know that the adults have black spots on their upper wings? Some similar species are, the Wood Pigeon, the Bleeding Heart and the Stock Dove. All of them are 12 inches in length. Zenaida Macroura is the scientific name for the Mourning Dove. In the summer, the Mourning Dove lives in the humid Eastern United States or in the arid West. In wintertime, they migrate to Southern United States and to Mexico. The Mourning Dove eats weeds, seeds, and waste grain. Small seeds, corn, peanuts and soybeans are also eaten. Nests of Doves are found on a tree, a shrub or on the ground. Sometimes this bird uses a Robinís nest or a Gray Catbirdís nest. Clutches have two eggs, which take 28 days to incubate. The clutches can be found in nests in agricultural areas. After 14 days baby birds will leave their nest. Their breeding takes place in fields, thickets, evergreens, or marshes. One interesting fact about my bird is that the adults feed their young by coughing up a food mixture called pigeon milk. Another interesting fact is that when it is frightened it makes a squeaky whistling noise. The Morning Dove was fun to learn about.|
The bird that I am researching is a Northern Cardinal also known as a Common Cardinal. Itís scientific name is Cardinalis Cardinalis. The adult male is bright red with a black facemask, feathered red crest, and a cone shaped red bill. The female is dull brown with a reddish tinge on its crest, wings and tail. The young male is less red, and the young female is entirely brown. A Cedar Waxwing is similar to a Northern Cardinal because a Cedar Waxwing has a pointed crest, black facemask, and a yellow band at the end of its tail, like a Northern Cardinal. Another bird that is similar to the Northern Cardinal is a Vermillion Flycatcher. Vermillion Flycatchers are similar to the Northern Cardinal because they have a brilliant red head and breast like a Northern Cardinal. Whoa cheer, Whoa cheer is the loud whistled song of the Northern Cardinal. When the Cardinal does itís song fast it sounds like, wee, wee, and wee. The range of my bird is East from extreme Southern Canada to the Gulf of Mexico, in the West to Southwestern United States to Guatemala. Itís diet is fruit, seeds, and many kinds of insects and small animals, cracked corn, nuts, and sunflower seeds. This birdís nest is built in/on bushes, hedges, and vines. Sometimes nests are in saplings 3 to 12 feet above the ground. Northern Cardinals build their nests with weeds, grass and twigs. The reproduction of the Northern Cardinal takes place in woodlands, bushy swamps, woodland borders, and thickets and in recent years has become common in suburban yards. My birdís clutch size is 5. The Northern Cardinal has greenish eggs with brownish purple marks. It takes 12 to 13 days of incubation and 10 to 11 days until fledging. An interesting fact that I learned about the Cardinal is there are more Cardinals than any other species in New York. Another interesting fact is that the Cardinal gets itís name from the red robe worn by Roman Catholics. I have enjoyed researching a wonderful bird called the Northern Cardinal and have learned a lot.
will never believe how interesting the Red-Tailed Hawk is. The
Red-Tailed Hawkís scientific name is Buteo Jamanicensis. An adult has
a reddish belly, brown eyes and yellow talons on the feet. Baby
Red-Tailed Hawks have gray tails that might or might not show banding.
Similar species are the Red-Shouldered Hawk, Northern Harrier and
Peregrine. All Red-Tailed
Hawks are meat eaters. Before the name Red-Tailed Hawk they used to call
them the Hen Hawks and the Chicken Hawks.
The Red-Tailed Hawkís habitat is usually found in grasslands or marshes. It can make itís home in deserts or forest. Usually the Red-Tailed Hawk eats rodents, rabbits, snakes and lizards. Their nests are 35-75 feet high in the forks of large trees. The nests are large, flat, and shallow and made out of sticks and twigs.
The Red-Tailed Hawk has interesting facts about their breeding. They have 2-4 eggs. The colors of the eggs are bluish-white. They have marks on them with reddish spots and splotches. It takes 40 days for the eggs to hatch and 44 days for the young to leave the nest. Babies are covered with white down. Red-tailed babies fledge in about 45 days.
The Red-Tailed Hawk used to be called the Chicken Hawk and the Hen Hawk because they kill their prey first and then fly off. The sound they make is like a keear scream. If they see prey they will dive down going 120 mph to get their food. It can spout a mouse from a half mile away. When it leaves its nest it takes 44 days. They weigh between 2-4 lbs. I learned many interesting facts about the Red-Tailed Hawk. I really enjoyed researching the Red-Tailed Hawk and hope to see one someday.
I have been researching migratory birds. I have the Ring-Billed Gull.
The Ring-Billed Gull is also called the Larus Delawarensis. This bird is
18 Ė 20 inches long. An adult has yellow legs, a white head, breast, and under parts, with a light gray back and wings. A dark ring is on itís bill. Young
Ring- Billed Gulls are brown with a blackish tail and flash-colored legs.
Ring- Billed Gulls are related to the Laughing Gull, Herring Gull,
Calia Gull, and a Black-Back Gull. ďKree, Kree, KreeĒ is the sound that
the Ring- Billed Gull makes. It migrates from North Dakota to Lake Ontario. The gull spends the winter in the Great Lakes and New England.
Itís diet consists of fish, insects and aquatic vertebrates. Nests are in low trees. They are usually on islands or in lakes. The habitat of the Ring-Billed Gull is found near lakes and rivers. Some Ring-Billed Gulls go to salt water in the wintertime.
The Ring-Billed Gull lays two to five eggs. It takes 21 days to hatch.
The babies are ready to leave their nest in 30 days. This is fledging.
While researching this bird I learned some interesting facts. One fact is that there has been a large increase in the number of these birds over the past years. Also, it is known as a scavenger, which means it eats anything it finds. It even eats garbage. Iíve enjoyed researching the Ring- Billed Gull and have learned a lot about this migratory bird.
Our class has been
researching migratory birds. My birdís name is the Pied-Billed
The scientific name is Podilymbus Podiceps. The Pied-Billed Grebe got
the name because of the two colored bills it has.
In the summer, it has a black ring neck and a coned shaped bill
ring in black. In the winter, the neck is white and the bill is yellow or
gray without a ring. This Grebe has a stocky uniformly brownish body.
It sounds like a cuckoo. The immature bird has white and black
stripes. It has a orange, red and white head.
The beak is black on the front and orange on the back.
The three different birds that are similar to my bird are the
Horned Grebe, Red-necked Grebe and also the Western Grebe.
The habitat of the Pied-Billed Grebe ranges from as far as Northern Canada to Argentina in Central America. It builds a nest on marshy lakes or willow trees, 18 inches to five feet off the ground. The nest is made of cattle stem or aquatic vegetation. Nests built in the water are either anchored in place or can be free floating. Some floating nests maybe up to 60 feet from shore. The Pied-Billed Grebe enjoys a diet of crayfish, fish and other water insects.
The reproduction of the Pied-Billed Grebe is interesting. It lays five to eight eggs. They hatch in 23 days. In 47 days they fledge, which means to leave their nest. The Pied-Billed Grebe is a wide spread breeder.
While researching this bird I learned some interesting facts. One fact is it is one of the best swimmers and divers. The Pied-Billed Grebe is called a ďhell diverĒ because it dives with amazing speed. It spends most if itís time on land, but cannot walk easily on land. Also when scared, it sinks slowly into the water and swims under water. I have enjoyed researching this bird. Maybe some day I will get a chance to see the Pied-Billed Grebe.
you know about the Eastern Phoebe? I just finished researching this incredible bird and I have
learned a lot of great information!
You can notice the Eastern Phoebe because itís brownish gray on
top. Itís darkest spot is
on itís head. It has two
wings, one tail and itís under parts are white with olive colored
sides and breast. Eastern Phoebes are usually six to seven inches tall.
The Sayornis Phoebe is the scientific name of the Eastern Phoebe.
The immature bird has brown feathers, two buff wing bars and a
cinnamon rump (behind). Eastern
Phoebeís similar species are the Eastern Flycatcher and the Western
If you were looking for the Eastern Phoebe you would most likely find it in the North Eastern states and Canada. The Eastern Phoebes eat flying insects, ants, bugs, flies, wasps, winter ground insects and berries. Eastern Phoebes build their nests in places like under bridges, eaves of barns, over- hanging edges of road banks, turned up tree roots, wooden ledges of country houses, rocks and cliffs.
The Eastern Phoebes breed in the North, South and Eastern parts of North America. The Eastern Phoebeís clutch size is four to five white eggs per nest. These eggs incubate in fifteen to sixteen days. In order for the Eastern Phoebe to fledge it takes three to thirteen days.
I found lots of interesting facts about my bird. One interesting fact about the Eastern Phoebe is that it was the first bird to be banded from North America. Also it bobs itís tail not itís head as it moves along. I enjoyed researching the Eastern Phoebe and have learned a lot of interesting facts about this bird!
Home|About Us|Bibliography|Bird Information|Bird Literature|Contact Us|Gallery|Games|Links