How does the golden Eagle look?
The golden eagle got its name because of the gold feathers on its neck. William Shakespeare called it the Feathered King, and kings used to be the only people that were allowed to hunt these birds. Today it is illegal to hunt them. They are 30 to 36 inches long, weigh from 6 to 13 pounds, and an adult wingspan is 6 to 8 feet. Their tail has 12 feathers, and they have very sharp talons to kill large animals. Overall, the golden eagle looks like the turkey vulture.
Where has the Golden Eagle been wiped out from ?
Golden eagles live in forests, mountains, highlands, and some wetlands. They are found in eastern Asia, Europe, northern Africa and western North America. They have been wiped out from the Great Plains. Their nests, which are called aeries, are almost always built in cottonwood trees. They live within a 16 square mile range, and nest in the same area, and sometimes the same place, every year.
How many times their own weight can a Golden Eagle carry?
An average flight speed for the golden eagle is 28 to 32 miles per hour. It can glide up to 120 mph, and dive as fast as 150 mph. It lives 40 to 50 years in captivity and 15 to 20 years in the wild. They mate for life, but if one dies, the other will find a new mate. Their call sounds like kee-kee-kee. I think the most interesting fact about golden eagles is that they can carry threetimes their own weight.
What is one of the biggest predators of golden eagles?
Golden eagles eat small animals like wood rats, weasels, minks, lizards, snakes, squirrels, and mountain hares. They eat the remains of larger animals, like deer, foxes, coyotes, and wolves, but they can kill them too. Golden eagles kill most of their prey on the ground with their sharp talons, but some game birds and great horned owls are killed in the air. It takes only a few seconds for them to kill their prey so the animals do not suffer. Some kinds of eagles hunt over 1 square mile, but golden eagles hunt over 25-100 square miles, and they eat one pound of meat every day. Farming, DDT, and illegal hunting are the biggest threats to the golden eagle population. There are only 4,000 to 5,000 left in the world. In the past, they were controlled in Texas by shooting them from a plane. Once, a plane flew so close that a golden eagle dived at the plane, flew right into it and ripped large holes in the plane.
How long is the breeding season?
The breeding season for golden
eagles is from March to July. The eggs are white with brown spots, and
about 3 inches long. The mother lays 2 or 3 eggs once ever 2 years. It
takes 40 to 45 days for the eggs to hatch. The eaglets canít fly out of
the nest for 65 to70 days. The eggs may hatch a few days apart, even though
they were laid on the same day. The eaglets have such good eyesight, that
when they are 4 weeks old they can see a rabbit a half- mile away. That
is 8 times better than a 4 year old
Besides the mother who gets to eat first?
After hunting, how is the food divided within the family? The mother claims the food first. The father and eaglets have to wait until she is finished. Female eaglets are always first to get the food as well. They will even bully their brothers so they can eat first. Sometimes a mother will fly past the nest with food in her claws trying to persuade the eaglets to fly after her.
Protection from extinction.
golden eagle needs to be protected from becoming extinct. Students have
been studying them for hundreds of years. Unfortunately, golden eagles
are killing island foxes on the Channel Islands, and bald eagles are being
brought there to chase them away. Hopefully illegal hunting and the
use of DDT will stop soon enough to save this fascinating bird.
Get more info
Back to Reports Page