DESCRIPTION OF GREAT HORNED OWL
The Great Horned Owl’s tail feathers are mottled with brown. The throat is pure white. Its underparts are barred with black. Its tufts of feathers or “horns” give it its name Great Horned Owl. It has large yellow eyes and large feet with big talons. It varies in color depending on where it lives; one owl could be a reddish brown; another owl could be a grayish color.
click here to see a picture The Great Horned Owls call is from 3 to 8 hoots, most often six. It is called a “hootie” or hoot owl because its call is a deep who–who HOO-HOO.
click here to hear their call
GREAT HORNED OWL HABITAT
The Great Horned Owl is a very adaptable bird. The Great Horned Owl is found in a variety of habitats; including coniferous forests, arid deserts, wooded city parks, trees, caves, cliff ledges, and sometimes on the ground. They can be found in cities, residential areas, and industrial developments.
BREEDING AND NESTING HABITS
The Great Horned Owl begins to mate in the winter when the males and the females hoot to each other. The Great Horned Owl can be found in a variety of situations including; trees and cactus cavities, nest boxes, cliff ledges, and old crow squirrel or hawk nests. They do not build their own nest; they use other birds’ nests. The owls will normally raise between 2-4 young called owlets. The mother owl is very protective of her young. The owlets will start flying in 7 to 10 weeks after they are born.
The Great Horned Owl is a fierce hunter and a powerful predator. It is so large and fierce that it often called a “ tiger with wings.” It can feed on almost any living thing: such as mice, rats, birds, fish, frogs, lizards, muskrats, large insects, squirrels, cats, rabbits, snakes, small dogs, skunks, and other owls.
click here to see a dissected owl pellet
The Great Horned Owl lives in almost all of North America. The Great Horned lives in a little part of the South America which is the N.W. and Central part. They take up half of Canada and half of Alaska, they inhabit nearly all of Central America.
click here to see a map
The Great Horned Owl can turn its head 190 degrees. The ear tuffs or “horns” give this species its name. It has binocular vision. These owls’ eyes are the size of grapefruits. This “Great” and interesting owl has features on its wings so it can sneak up on its prey and catch it. Its eyelids are just like peoples’ eyes. Owls can’t digest hair, feathers or bones so they regurgitate this part of their food in a pellet that is usually the size of a man's thumb.
This background was created from images of sculptures created by this team's members. The sculptures were photographed using a digital camera, edited using PhotoShop 6.0, copied and pasted together to make the new image that we used for this background.
ABOUT THIS BACKGROUND