Birds of New York
|Scientific name: Aquila chrysaetos
Common name: Golden Eagle
Description: The Golden Eagle Is a golden color .It measure 27-33 inches long. It weighs 7-14 pounds, and has a wingspan of 78 inches. It is darker than the Bald Eagle. It also has white patches on the underside of the wing. There is a white tail and a band.
Habitat: It Lives Mostly In the Northern hemisphere. They are mostly found in the western states. Some nest in the Adirondacks. They migrate to the eastern U.S, in the tundra, grasslands and deserts.
Reproduction: The Golden Eagle, lays about 1-3 eggs, the eggs hatch in about 65-75 days. When they are around 5 years old they reach sexual maturity.
|Scientific name: Falco peregrinus
Common name: Peregrine Falcon
Description: The Peregrine Falcon is about the size of a crow. It can reach speeds of 180 mph. Adults are a slate-gray color. They also have dark bars and spots on there underparts. Its tall is narrow, and the wings are pointed.
Habitat: It prefers tundra, Savannahs, and sea coasts, to high mountains, open forests and tall buildings. They nest on ledges from 50-200 feet off the ground.
Reproduction: It usually returns to the same nesting area each year. They lay 3-4 eggs, the eggs hatch after about 29-32 days.
|Scientific name :
Common name : Piping plover
Description: This pale shorebird has orange legs, the color of sand. It weighs 1.5-2.25 ounces and is 5.5 inches long. It has a yellow bill with a Blake tip.
Habitat: It breeds on dry sandy beaches. In New York they breed along Long Island. They spend most winters in Texas to north Carolina.
Reproduction: They start to breed in mid March. They have one egg each day until four eggs are laid. The eggs hatch in 25-31 days they leave the nest in 28-35 days.
|.||Scientific name : Dendragapus
Common name : Spruce Grouse
Description: They are a darker cousin of the ruffed grouse. They measure 15-17 inches in length. Males are black on the upper breast and throat. The female is brown overall with black barring.
Habitat: They range across northern north America. The limit of trees is at the edge of the tundra is the northern edge of the range. The southern edge of the range occurs where coniferous forests dip into the Northern United States, New England, New York, Northern Midwest and the Northwest.
Reproduction: The female Spruce Grouse builds her nest out of twigs, grass, and leaves. She has about 4-7 eggs. The eggs are incubated for about 17-24 days. The young leave the nest in only 10 days.
|Common name: Roseate Tern
Scientific name: Sterna Dougallii
Description: It is 14-17 inches long There is dark "V"s on the back. Its call is a "z-aa-p".
Habitat: They live along the eastern coast.
Reproduction: The Roseate Tern starts to breed around late April to May. They Incubate the eggs for about 23 days, and the young fledge in 22-29 days
This picture is no longer available.
|Common name: Loggerhead Shrike
Scientific name: Lanius Ludovicianus
Description: The Loggerhead is about 8-10 inches long with a wing spread of 12.5-13 inches. It has black wings with white wing patches, and a slim black tail and outer tail feathers.
Habitat: It is spread threw out most of North America. It is mostly common with western and central New York.
Reproduction: The Loggerhead begins to nest around April to early May. It lays about 4-6 eggs and may raise 2 broods in the southern portion of its range.
[Amphibians] [Birds] [Fish] [Mammals] [Reptiles] [Refuges] [Wildlife Protection Centers]