Mammals of New York
|Common Name: Indiana Bat
Scientific Name: Myotis sodalis
Description: Roughly 2 inches in length and weighing about 6-9 gm. The color of the Indiana Bat is usually dark grey to greyish-brown.
Habitat: You can find the Indiana Bat in the central portion of eastern United states. NY has this bat in Warren , Jefferson, Albany, Onondaga, Essex, and Ulster Counties. During the winter the Indiana Bat hibernates in caves and mines.
Reproduction: The females congregate in nursery colonies, while the males use the summer to get ready for the breeding season and the winter. A single young is bore to each female. The young are probably born in late June and can fly within one month. Indiana Bats fly to chosen mines or caves in August or early September this is when the mating occurs.
|Common Name: Eastern Cougar
Scientific Name: Felis concolor cougar
Description: The Eastern Cougar weighs around 80-225 pounds, averaging 140 pounds. The length of the Eastern Cougar goes from 5-9 feet. Cougars have small, broad, round heads and long, slender bodies. The ears are straight, small and round. The eastern cougar has creamy white chin, muzzle and stomach. The color black appears at the base of the whiskers, behind the ears, and on the tip of the tail. The short fur is brownish red-orange to light brown.
Habitat: The Eastern Cougar is mostly in the Western Hemisphere from lower Canada to South America.
Reproduction: The females mate about every two to three years and have a litter of two to three cubs and are bore in the spring.
|Common Name: Gray Wolf
Scientific Name: Canis lupus
Description: The Gray Wolf is a big animal. It is a mixed gray or grizzly color, although a few could be black or white. The Grey Wolf usually has a pointed face, pointed ears, and fluffy tails and moderately slick long legs.
Habitat: The Grey Wolf lives mostly in North America
Reproduction: The litter sizes are from 4-7 pups.
|.||Common Name: Humpback Whale
Scientific Name: Megaptera novaeangliae
Description: The Humpback Whale is 30-60 feet long and weighs around 30-40 tons. The Humpback appears to be humpback when he is arching for a deep dive (but not really is humpbacked).
Habitat: The Humpback lives in every ocean in the world but it is rarely found in arctic waters.
Reproduction: the Humpback has one calf every 2-3 years.
|Common Name: Right Whale
Scientific Name: Eubalaena glacialis
Description: The Right Whale is rare to see and are very different then other whales. The Right whale is a slow swimmer and has a gentle nature. This whale reaches about 50 feet in length and weighs about 70 tons. A habit of the Right Whale is to put its fins up into the air to push it along.
Habitat: Right Whales are distributed around the North Atlantic and the North Pacific Oceans.
Reproduction: The Right Whale has one calf every 3-5 years.
Scientific Name: Castor candadensis
Description: The front teeth prominent, orange; tail is large, paddlelike, and scaly.
Habitat: The Beaver lives in lakes and streams, bordered with food trees.
Reproduction: The Beaver kits are born in spring.
|Name: White-tailed Deer
Scientific Name: Odocoileus virginianus
Description: When you are looking for the White-tailed Deer, look for a tail white on the underside, raised when alarmed; antlers have main beam with about 4 prongs; the fur is reddish (summer) or grayish brown (winter).
Habitat: The White-tailed Deer live in forests, swamps; adjacent brushy areas.
|Name: Woodchuck (Groundhog)
Scientific Name: Marmota monax
Description: The Woodchuck has a large head, chunky body, short legs and a small bushy tail.
Habitat: Woodchucks live in open forests, forest edges, and rocky areas and by roadsides.
Reproduction: The young are born four weeks after mating. Although blind, hairless, and very small at birth, they are ready to leave and play outside a month after birth.
|Name: Striped Skunk
Scientific Name: Mephitis mephitis
Description: The Striped Skunk has white face stripe, neck patch, V on its back. It also has a bushy tail.
Habitat: Striped Skunks usually live in open forests, farmlands, brushy areas and prairies near water.
[Amphibians] [Birds] [Fish] [Mammals] [Reptiles] [Refuges] [Wildlife Protection Centers]