The mushers can find lots of wild life along the trail. Some of them are: bison, wolverine, lynx, wolf, caribou, porcupine, hare, Arctic fox and coyote.
The Bison is a big animal and it weighs at lest 2,000 pounds. If I where a musher I wouldn't try to make the bison get out of my way because it is at least 6 feet tall. The bison are not from Alaska, they were transported from Montana. Bison babies can stand the first 30 minutes in their life and can eat grass about a week after there are born.
The wolverine is almost like a bear but it has a longer tail, not a stubby tail. The wolverine has a nick name and it is Devil bear because he has a attitude, and he can be down right nasty. The wolverine is strong. Sometimes they travel up to 40 miles a day. They prey on animals like caribou, dahl sheep, moose and also much larger animals then the wolverine.
The Lynx is like a cat but it has a short tail. Sometimes the Alaskans call them simply "link". Also the lynx has big furry feet and has lots of fur. The lynx's feet are like snowshoes and they have thick fur. The mom can have up to 4 kittens in June.
The Wolf is very pretty at night. But, he can be very mean at night because the wolf looks for his or her prey. The wolf weighs about 110 pounds so the wolf can weigh almost as much as a grown up. The wolves' primary food is dahl sheep, moose and caribou. They also eat hares or smaller animals. The wolf can take a bull moose in deep snow.
The Caribou looks like a moose but it doesn't have a weird looking beard and its antlers are smaller than moose antlers. The caribou is a reindeer. Caribou don't live in other arctic places. They migrate to their spring calving places. In the summer time small groups of 3 or 5 get together on little patches of left over food or snow.
The porcupine has lived in North America for 30,000,000 years. The porcupine has sharp quills. The girl porcupines give birth to only one baby porcupine in April or March. He or she is covered with black hairs that harden into quills. The food that they eat is birch bark. In the summer they eat new green plants.
The hare is a snow bunny that lives up where the snow is. When the hare is born the hare has no hair and his or her eyes are wide open. Their feet are like snow shoes because they are thick and there is hair on the feet.
The fox changes the colors of its fur; in the summer its fur is brown and in the winter its fur is white like the snow. These dog like animals are born in a shed. In the middle of winter the arctic fox eats chunks of caribou or marine animals that are sometimes killed by polar bears. In the summer time the fox eats lemmings, berries, eggs, voles or anything that looks like easy picking.
The coyote only weighs twenty five pounds! Coyotes howl in the night like the wolves do. The coyotes moved in North America.
Take a quiz.