|
|
|
| Cacao butter is gain from seeds of theobroma cacao that contents from 50% to 57%.
When the seeds are thinly ground for a single squeezing, otherwise people submit the
oilcake to another squeezing. In this method cacao butter 
is both the main product and the by product of
the making of soluble cacao. Another fat is drawn out from oilcakes or husks by pressure
or by eduction with solvent; such a fat, of not very good quality, is called "dutch
cacao butter of second quality". Sometimes ground seeds, before squeezing, are
moistened with solution of hot and alkaline carbonates. This butter contains small
quantities of soaps. Butter suitable to chocolate is melted again so that it leaves its
impurities and then it is poured in moulds; butter for pharmaceutical use is filtered
through flannel sacks.
CHARACTERISTICS
Cacao butter shows some phisics properties unusual in fats like fragility and
harness. It is not very greasy, it has got a yellowwish colour and pleasent taste and
smell similar to cacao.
Cacao butter is made up of following fat acids:
|
| Palmitic Acid
24,4%-26,2% |
 |
Stearic Acid 34,4%-35,4%
C18H36O2 |
 |
| Oleic Acid
37,7%-38,1% |
 |
Linoleic Acid 2,1%
C18H32O2 |
 |
| The phisic properties of cacao butter are related to the
unusual distribution of fat acids in the glycerides: In fact, despite of the greatest
percentage of fat saturated acids, only 2% of triglicerids totally saturated acids is
present in cacao butter, whereas more than 4/5 of fat is composed of glycerides containing
2 saturated acids and 1 unsaturated glycerides totally unsaturated do not exist.
ADULTERATIONS
Because of cacao butter has a high price adulterations are frequent. It is adulterated
with other fats such as coconut stearing and of palm-kernel oils, fats of
"Illipé", hydrogenated fats, tallow,japanese wax and paraffine. These mixtures,
if interesterificated, gain phisics properties nearest to cacao butter ones.
USE
Cacao butter is used in making chocolate and in sweet-production. For pharmaceutical use
cacao butter is used in making suppositories, pills. salves etc. is used also in
cosmetics(lipsticks, creams, softening. |
|