Brown/Grizzly BearClick HERE > to Download a VIDEO CLIP on Brown/Grizzly Bear. (4.00MB AVI)
If your desire is to see a bear, you donít have to look far in Alaska.
Alaska is bear county and it is not rare to have a bear crossing the roads right in
front of you or having one in your back yard.
Brown bears are quite different from black or polar bears. Each type has a different behavior and habitat. Brown bears living along the coast are commonly referred to as "Brown Bear" or "Brownies". Brown bear that inhabit the interior and mainland are referred to as "Grizzlies".
These enormous and great animals are the largest living land mammals in the world. As adults they can weigh over a 1000 pounds and may stand nine feet tall on their hind legs. Their size greatly depends on their sex, age, the time of the year, and geographic location. The brown bear grows much larger than grizzlies, due to a richer supply of food on the coast.
Fur colors of brown/grizzly bears can greatly vary in shades of brown, gray, black, and blonde.
They generally eat various type of plants and animals, particularly berries and salmon. They have been known to eat their own kind and, yes, even humans depending on the situation.
Their life span can be up to 34 years. Males generally average 22 years and females 26 years.
By the month of August the bears are eating as much as 90 pounds of food a day in preparation for their winter sleep. Brown bears live in dens that are usually located on hillsides or mountain slopes. Brown bears are not active in November and December while they rest or "hibernate" for the winter in their dens. Near early spring most brown bear are out of their dens roaming around looking for food.
Video Clip by: Alaska Video Postcards
Text by: Alaska's Mammals (Pg. 20-21),
Big Game of Alaska (Pg. 16),
The Alaska Almanac 19th Edition,
Alaska Wildlife Treasures (Pg. 140-143)
Photo by: AK Division of Tourism
INDEX - Geography - Wildlife - People - Resources - Events - State Facts
Fast Facts - History - Government - Transportation - Climate - Communication