Polar Bears are distributed throughout the Arctic region around the earth. There are 7 particular areas where Polar Bears carry out their activities. They are Wrangel Island, western and northern Alaska, northern Canadian islands, Hudson Bay, Greenland, Spitsbergen, and Franz Joseph Land. From these centers, the bears would spread out to a radius of about 125 - 200 miles (200 - 325km).
They have a small head and a short neck comparative to their body. Polar Bears have a pear-shaped body which suits them for swimming. This body shape helps them cut through the water easily. The fur of the bear is white. The hair is hollow inside. It insulates their body efficiently by keeping in the heat and blocking out the cold air. Though their fur is white or has a yellow tint, the skin of Polar Bears is actually black. This is another feature that aids the bear to keep warm. Since the skin is dark, it can absorb the heat from sunlight. Polar Bears are the only bears that have hair on the soles of their paws. The dense arrangements of hair prevent the bears from the cold of the frigid ice floor, and give them traction. The front paws are slightly webbed to assist them in swimming. Polar bears can be as tall as 4 - 5 feet (1.2 - 1.5m) from the ground to the shoulder. The males weigh about 750 - 1200 pounds (340 - 545kg) and females 350 - 700 (160 -320kg). These bears are the fastest walkers of all bears. They can go up to 25 miles per hour (40km/hr). Polar Bears are great swimmers also. They can swim for hundreds of miles (kilometers). They can swim about 6 miles per hour (10km/hr).
Polar Bears have a great appetite. They have to consume at least 90 pounds (41kg) of food each day. Their menu includes seals, and carcasses of whales or walruses. Sometimes if the males are too hungry they even eat polar bear cubs. Thus the females are always on guard of her cubs. Polar Bears live alone for most of their life. Scientists believe that because of their large intake of food, they can't stay together, but to be always on the move. Though Polar Bears live around water they can drink it because the bear can't take in salty water. To quench their thirst, they break down the blubber of the animals they eat. In the process, water in the blubber is released.
Polar Bears mate in the spring, between the months of March and May. The gestation period is about 6 months. The females usually give birth to 1 - 3 cubs. At birth, they weigh about 1 pound (.45kg). During the winter when days are very cold, the mother and the cubs hide in dens for a few days.
These bears of the North are now endangered because of excessive hunting. Since now technology is so advanced, people can reach the frigid North with planes and helicopters. This provides them easy access to hunt down Polar Bears. Now water pollution also has an affect on the bears depending on which region they live.