The Gray Sea-Eagle only barely makes it into the category of "North American Raptors", as it is only found regularly in Greenland and northern Canada. In Canada it has been spotted on Baffin and Vancouver Islands. There have been some reports of Gray Sea-Eagles in Alaska but the reports may be misled.
The Gray Sea-Eagle is a large eagle, rather similar in habits and size to Bald Eagle. It can reach sizes of 27-36 inches long and have a wingspan of over 7 feet. A male Sea-Eagle can weigh up to and over 10 pounds, while a female can weigh more than 13 pounds. The male and female eagles appear very similar or identical in coloration; size is almost the only way to tell them apart. A mature Sea-eagle is brown to yellow-brown all over. The head is pale, almost white, and may appear to be white from a distance. Most of the tail is white speckled with dark color. The beak is totally yellow, as are the eyes, only paler. Immatures begin darker than the parents then gradually lighten. Notes- Reverse Sexual Dimorphism
Nests are built on the tops of trees if they are available, otherwise on a cliff ledge. The nests generally have clear approaches from the air and have a good view of the shoreline and sea. The nest is began by the male but both eagles will work to construct the nest. Often, the pair may have alternate nests available. Eggs are laid depending on climate; eagles in the south lay earlier, between January and February, while eagles in the north will lay as late as mid-May. 1-3 eggs are laid and are incubated by both sexes. The eggs are white; the first egg is always the largest, and after that the size varies. The male brings the food to the female and in her absence may incubate the eggs. The eggs hatch in about 28 days. The nestlings will leave the nest 10-12 weeks later, and become independent of the parents after their first winter.
Gray Sea-Eagles are found near shoreline, from subactic to subtropical. Their main prey is fish, caught or stolen from Osprey. They also often hunt cooperatively to catch birds and others. As with the Bald Eagle, they will dine on carrion. There are many reports about Sea-Eagles preying on livestock, but these are unsupported. The eagle often will hunt from a perch, or may fly low over the water searching for fish. When one is spotted, it will dive talons-first after the fish, and may dive to the point where it is almost submerged.
Gray Sea-Eagles are listed under the Endangered Species Act in the United States and is protected by Greenland.