Threatened animals II
Marine otter (Hendirá Lutris)
Aquatic mammal. The marine otter is similar to a seal but it does not get to grow as much. Normally it has a length of 90 cm and a weight of 3 to 5 kg. Their back legs are flat and in fin form, this allows them to swim quickly. Their front legs have reserved ones as those of the cats and this allows them to take hold to its prey with facility and also it serves to them to clean up his coat. They have a very heavy coat and this protects them of which it penetrates the very cold water. Seafood and fish feed themselves basically on. Normally they have 1 raises to the year, its period of gestation is of 9 months. They have to its young within the water and they take care of it of 6 to 9 months. They are very intelligent and friendly animals. The Marine Otter is in danger of extinction by: - The immoderate hunting. - They are caught in fishing networks. - Petroleum Spills. Petroleum covers to the otter damaging its coat and this causes that they die of hypothermia. Also if they ingest petroleum irreparable damages to their internal organs cause. - Factories that throw their remainders to the ocean, contaminating it.
Marmot of Vancouver
The Marmot of Vancouver is an endemic species of marmot that lives in territories of Vancouver, in Canada. It is easy to differentiate from the others marmots by its length and thick coat of dark brown color, sprinkled of white spots. They only exist at the present time around a hundred of individuals, which turns to this marmot one of the rarest mammals. His relative closest is whistlingmarmot of the northwest of North America. The scientific classification of the Marmot de Vancouver is: Kingdom: Animalia Edge: Chordata Class: Mammalia Order: Rodentia Family: Sciuridae Sort: Marmota Species: Marmota vancouverensis. Marmota of Vancouver lives in small colonies in slopes on mountains on the island, having its oriented burrows almost always towards the south. It happens near 8 months to the year hibernating in its interior. When the finishing the hibernation, at the beginning of the spring takes place the time of fervor. 30 months later, the fertilized females give to light of 3 5 young; who after two years reach the sexual maturity and leave the familiar group to find pair and to look for a new territory where to make their own burrow. Its feeding is herbivore cradle in the ingestion of berries, flowers, leaves, roots and stems. Between its predators they include the real eagle, the red hawk of tail, puma and the American black bear. These animals are in extinction danger, because the humans do not hunt them, but because the impact of their activity in the island and the consistent loss of the habitat of marmots represents a considerable threat for these.
Manatee of Florida
The manatee of Florida along with the manatees are mammalian of the family of the Trichechidae, Trichechus sort, or better known like marine cows. They live as much in fresh water as salty and are herbivores, all the day they look for and they eat marine plants. To the Manatees of Florida it is considered them as a different species although system ITIS (Integrated Taxonomic Information System) considers them like a subspecies. The manatee of Florida is great, measures of length of between 3 and 4,5 meters and arrives 500 kilos even though, their bodies are great of gray color with some “pink spots” and of tails in form of spatula instead of bifid like the other species of marine cows. The Manatee of Florida has young every 2 or 5 years, which are born measuring of between 90 to 120 centimeters in length and weighing in average 35 kilos. The young lives exclusively with the mother (approximately 2 years) who gives milk him until the teeth of the young are the sufficiently strong thing to eat hard things but. The Manatee of Florida arrives at the adult age to the four years and get to live up to 60 years. The Manatee of Florida is a species in danger of extinction due to factors as its indiscriminate hunting by its fat and meat, but also to the modification of its habitat, since when looking for warmer waters approach plants of energy or other artificial heat sources that make employees and let migrate. The manatee of Florida is also threatened by the vanes of the boats that there are in the zone where they live, since when looking for these artificial heat sources approach much habitational centers or centers of energy generation. Another one of the present threats that the manatee of Florida undergoes is the mixture of metallic parts or material toxics between the marine plants that consume.
SCIENTIFIC NAME CANIS LUPUS BAILEYI DESCRIPTION OF THE GRAY WOLF: It is of gray color, its back presents/displays tones brown, the height of the gray wolf can vary between 0,66 mts and 0,81 mts, its 1,7 1,4 length goes of mts to mts; an adult wolf can weigh between 22,7 and 40,8 kilos. The gray wolf is used to living in herd, normally formed by relatives and hunt in group, the male is very territorial, nevertheless, can be gotten to find wolves solitary. They are fed on antelopes, red deers, small mammals and of carrion. REPRODUCTION: The gray wolf mates in season of winter and have of 2 6 puppies that are born blind, its eyes begin to open in the second week. They get to live between 4 and 6 years although in captivity they get to live up to 12 years. HABITAT: Forests, pasture and deserts of the north of Mexico, use rocks, caves and burrows like refuge. To the gray wolf at the moment one is in the zoo in the United States and Mexico, luckily in programs of reproduction and on the way to liberation to its natural habitat. The wolf was exterminated by control agents predator animals with authorization of the government, by the persecution of the humans, hunts immoderate, destruction of its habitat and captures for zoological. At this moment it is considered like priority for the recovery between the animals that catalogue themselves in EXTINCTION DANGER.
Jaguar or Onca Panther
The Jaguar or Onca Panther is the greatest feline of America. It can get to measure 1, 70 meters in length and have an average of weight of 100 kilograms. Its skin can be of two colors: the typical reddish yellow with small black spirals with a black point in the middle of different forms and sizes by all the body and the other not very common dark brown very similar to the black. Its food constitutes of great, medium and small animals like cattle (formed by cows and bulls), deer and tapirs. They are very active in the nights but it is not rare to see them in the day. They hunt in the dawn and the dusk. The females have of 1 to 4 young after being 100 of gestation or to have to the young in the belly. The jaguars normally live 20 years. They are in danger by the excessive hunting and the deforestation of its habitat.
Ferret of Black feet
The scientific name of the ferret of black feet is: Mustela Nigripes. It is in extinction danger reason why there are very strict laws for its protection and it is not possible that you have one in house. This one ferret is very similar to the domestic ferret reason why often it is confused with him. The length of its body is of 35 to 50 cm. 90% of their diet is of small dogs of the prairie and the others consist of rats, mice, birds, squirrels, rabbits and sometimes in reptiles and insects. The males are a 10% greater than the female and arrive 1 kilo even though. They are nocturnal and they happen most of the time in its burrows under earth. They do not hibernate, but at the times of cold its activity diminishes.
The Sei Whale
The Sei Whale is in the open sea (nonnear the coast and the marine bed) of the world and that is not polar. Also it is known him like boreal Rorcual whale. They measure of 12 to 16 meters in length, weigh of 20 to 30 tons and single they are left 10 thousands of them. The body of the Sei Whale is extended and thin, they are of dark color and clear in the belly, its dorsal fin this defined well and in addition the female is of greater size than the male. Normally they swim in groups of 3 to 5 animals, although in the zones of feeding it is seen them in greater I number. Just as other whales, they make jumps although they are not very frequent, also are very fast, knows that they can swim at 50 speeds of Km./HR. The Sei Whale feeds itself on plankton, crustaceans, calamaries, fish and copepods; its period of gestation is from 11 to 12 months but 6 of lactation. Its hunting must to that it inhabits next to other species of “commercial” whales but reason why when diminishing the number of those whales, began to be hunted in the middle of the decade of 1960 reducing considerably its number.
Whale of Greenland or Boreal Whale
The whale of Greenland, also well-known like Boreal Whale, lives in frozen waters of the Arctic Ocean and is the only whale that lives all the year in Arctic waters. In winter and summer it makes short migrations without leaving Arctic waters, in winter towards the south and summer towards the north. This one whale is found in three continents (America mainly, Europe and Asia) and the two oceans (the Atlantic Ocean and the Pacific Ocean) in little deep waters. In the Pacific Ocean they are next to the coasts of Alaska and Russia, in the seas of Beijing, Chukchi and Beaufort. In the Atlantic Ocean they are from the sea of Greenland to the bay of the Hudson. But, although the number of these whales is in enough places is little. The adult boreal whales can measure of 14 to 18 meters and weigh between 55 and 100 tons. Its head occupies a third of its body, which is smooth, without fins and of a cleared form. These whales are of dark, gray or brown color black with some white spots in the inferior jaw. Something characteristic of these whales is that they have one of fat of more of 70cm of thickness that allows them to live in frozen waters all the year. Its feeding, like the one of almost all the whales this formed mainly of krill and other small crustaceans. In order to be able to feed itself, the whales swim slowly with the opened mouth to be able to filter the small crustaceans. The reproduction of the whales of Greenland is not sufficient to recover the hunted whales. The females give light only one raises every 3 or 4 years after a period of gestation of 13 to 14 months.
The Gray Whale, like all of all the whales migrates from the Arctic, to California and they reproduce there. Some are also in Europe and Asia. They have a very great mouth with deep furrows (as ditches) in its throat. They do not have a dorsal fin like all the whales, but have small spines in their back or back. Its “beards” (approximately where the throat is) is short but very heavy to be able to filter and to ingest their small food constituted by plankton, krill and other small fish. The gray whales get to measure 13 ms, are of medium size. The causes of which these whales are in extinction danger are the excessive hunting and the contamination of the seas formed mainly by plastics, glasses, etc. that it throws people and by the petroleum spills.
The Whales are mammalian aquatic and come from the family of the Cetaceans. Other Cetaceans are the dolphins, porpoises and the sperm whales. The whales are animals of a very great size and the Blue Whale is greatest of all the animals since it measures 30 meters in length. The whales have the smooth skin and have underneath her a fat layer as if outside thermal clothes. The whales can swim thanks to their fin of great volume that is put horizontally. They do not have teeth and its mouth instead of teeth has laminae or beards, with which it can filter plankton or krill. The whales hunt themselves because everything takes advantage of for example: from its fat oil is obtained and the bones or their meat for the food therefore, have undergone an excessive hunting that has taken to many species on the brink of madness the extinction. One of the whales that are in danger of extinction in America and Asia is the Blue Whale. Blue whales of up to 33 meters in length and their weight of 190 tons have been, but normally they are of 25 meters in length. The blue whales females are just a little bit greater than the males. The Blue Whale, as its name says it, is blue but its belly or grayish or yellowish belly. This whale is easy to confuse with the Rorcual Whale since she is very similar, in its form but it is different in size and its color of skin is of a dark or black gray.