Family Name: LAMIACEAE
Botanical Name: MENTHA ARVENSIS / PIPERITA
Common Name: FIELD MINT, CORN MINT, JAPANESE MINT,
PUDINA
Part Used: WHOLE PLANT, OIL
Habitat: Found through out India.
Uses: The entire plant is antibacterial, antifibrile. It
yields an essential oil and menthol which exert, through
their rapid evaporation, aslightly anaesthetic, and
anodyne local effect. It is effective in headache,
rhinitis, cough sore throat, colic, pruning and
vomiting. Menthol obtained from this is used in balm. It
is also used as flavoring agent in culinary
preparations.
Mints are aromatic, almost exclusively perennial, rarely
annual, herbs. They have wide-spreading underground
rhizomes and erect, branched stems. The leaves are
arranged in opposite pairs, from simple oblong to
lanceolate, often downy, and with a serrated margin.
The leaf, fresh or dried, is the culinary source of
mint. Fresh mint is usually preferred over dried mint
when storage of the mint is not a problem. The leaves
have a pleasant warm, fresh, aromatic, sweet flavor with
a cool aftertaste. Mint leaves are used in teas,
beverages, jellies, syrups, candies, and ice creams. In
Middle Eastern cuisine mint is used on lamb dishes. In
British cuisine, mint sauce is popular with lamb.
Mint was originally used as a medicinal herb to treat
stomach ache and chest pains. To cure stomach aches, put
dried mint leaves in boiling water, then, when it cools
drink it. This tea is called monstranzo. During the
middle Ages, powdered mint leaves were used to whiten
teeth. Mint tea is a strong diuretic. Mint also aids
digestion.
Menthol from mint essential oil (40-90%) is an
ingredient of many cosmetics and some perfumes. Menthol
and mint essential oil are also much used in medicine as
a component of many drugs, and are very popular in
aromatherapy.
