Northern Goshawk, Large Blue butterfly,Yorkshire,Osprey,White-tailed Eagle,Glanville Fritillary butterfly,Heath Fritillary butterfly,Great Bustard,Bettong,California Condor,European Otter,European Lynx, European Black Vulture,Griffon Vulture, Kestrel,Lesser White-fronted Goose,Musk ox,Northern Bald Ibis,Nubian Ibex,Père David's Deer, Przewalski's Horse,Golden Eagle,Wisent,Wolf,and Arabian Oryx
Persian fallow deer are bigger than Fallow Deer, their antlers bigger and less palmated. They are nearly extinct today. Two rather small protected areas in Mazandaran, and an island in Lake Urmia in north-western Iran. They were formerly found from Mesopotamia and Egypt to the Cyrenaica and Cyprus. Their preferred habitat is open woodland. They are bred in zoos and parks in Iran, Israel and Germany today. The existing population may be suffering from inbreeding and lack of genetic diversity. Since 1996 they have been gradually and successfully reintroduced from a breeding center in the Carmel, into the wild in northern Israel, and more than 650 of them now live in the Galilee, Mount Carmel areas and the Brook of Sorek.
The Peregrine Falcon, also known simply as the Peregrine,and historically also as "Duck Hawk" in North America, is a cosmopolitan bird of prey in the family Falconidae. It is a large falcon, about the size of a large crow,and with a blue-gray back, barred white underside, and a black head and "mustache". About seventeen subspecies are recognized, which vary in appearance and range.
It feeds almost exclusively on medium-sized birds, but will occasionally hunt small mammals. It reaches sexual maturity at one year, and mates for life. It nests in a scrape, normally on cliff edges or, in recent times on tall man-made structures. The Peregrine Falcon became an endangered species due to the use of pesticides, especially DDT. Since the ban on DDT from the beginning of the 1970s onwards, the populations recovered, supported by large scale protection of nesting places and releases to the wild.
The Black-footed Ferret is a small carnivorous North American mammal and a member of the diverse family Mustelidae. It should not be confused with the domesticated ferret.
The Black-footed Ferret is an endangered mammal in North America, according to the U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service . They became extirpated in the wild in Canada in 1937, and were classified as endangered in the U.S. in 1967. The last known wild population was taken into captivity in the mid-1980s, a few years after its accidental discovery in Wyoming. Release of captive animals has successfully re-introduced the species to parts of its former habitat, and currently these populations have made what has been called an "astonishing comeback".
The Red Kite is a medium-large bird of prey in the family Accipitridae, which also includes many other diurnal raptors. The species is currently endemic to the Western Palearctic region in Europe and northwest Africa, though formerly also occurred just outside in northern Iran. It is a rare species which is resident in the milder parts of its range in western Europe and northwest Africa, but birds from northeastern and central Europe winter further south and west, reaching south to Turkey. Vagrants have reached north to Finland and south to Israel and Libya.
The European Beaver is an endangered mammal.which was hunted almost to extinction in Europe.It was hunted for two reasons the first is for it's fur and the second reason is for it's castoreum which is one thing one thing they use to make perfume.The Beaver became extinct in Britain in the 16th century.However the beaver is now being reintroduced throughout Europe.
The wild Boar is native across much of central Europe and the mediterranean region including the Atlas mountains.The Wild Boar became extinct in Great Britain and Ireland by the 17th century,but wild breeding populations have recently returned in some areas.