Thirteen species of bats are endangered (ex. Indiana Bat, Gray Bat, Ozark big-eared bat, the Hawaiian Hoary bat, Virginia big- eared bat). Bats are the only mammals able to truly fly. Bats use echolocation to find their prey. They usually hunt small animals such as insects, but some species of bats hunt larger prey, and some eat berries and fruit. Bats can be found living in caves, crevices, trees, and sometimes buildings.
Burrowing owls are almost extinct. Burrowing owls have brown and black spots. They have long legs. They are the smallest specie of owl at 5-6 ounces and usually 10 inches tall. Burrowing owls eat small mammals in late spring and early summer and then they eat insects such as beetles and grasshoppers. They live in abandoned burrows of other animals. They are getting closer to extinction because of people building buildings and people trapping and killing them for farmland.
Adult Gray wolves are 26 to 32 inches tall. They usually weigh from 55 to 115 pounds. Wolves normally live 8 to12 years. Wolves live in packs in forests or tundra areas. They prey on large, hoofed herbivores, but may prey on small mammals. They are endangered because farmers see them as dangerous killers and kill them.
Cactus Ferruginous Pygmy Owl
Cactus Ferruginous Pygmy Owls are endangered. They have longer tails than regular owls. They are reddish-brown and have yellow eyes. They can be found in warm places 4,000 feet below sea level. They eat lizards, small mammals (such as mice), worms, small birds, insects, and frogs. They are endangered because people are building more houses and farms where they live.
There is only one hummingbird on the endangered species list and it’s called the hook-billed hummingbird. Hummingbirds live up to four years and live in warm, flower-filled places. They weigh 0.08 ounces and measure 1.75 inches. Most hummingbirds are endangered because they’re killed for their feathers.
The swift fox, as in its name, is named for its swiftness. It lives up to 9 years in the wild, but can live up to 14 years. They prefer to eat small mammals and some small amphibians. They live in wide grasslands. It is the smallest fox in North America at 12 inches tall, 31 inches long, and 5 pounds in weight.