Welcome to the
Kangaroo page! Did you know that there are about 50 kinds of
kangaroos in Africa? Did you also know that a champion jumper
can reach about 25 feet or more? They can also reach speeds of 25
miles an hour. On this page you will find more interesting
facts about kangaroos.
kangaroos make few noises even when they’re hungry, excited or
distressed. They do sometimes make low grunts and coughs that can be
signs of submission between males. Red kangaroos “click”
while female grey kangaroos “cluck” to summon their young. When
a kangaroo senses danger, it alerts others by thumping its hind legs
on the ground. Kangaroos are sometimes attacked by dingoes
Most of the time kangaroos live alone or in small
groups that are made up of a mother and her young.
Did you know that kangaroos called
wallabies push with their front legs? They use their
back legs to kick at each other.
Kangaroos belong to
a group of animals called marsupials. A marsupial is a
mammal. Female marsupials have pouches for their babies. A
kangaroo has long, hind, hopping limbs, short
arms, and a large heavy tail. The tail is used to help them keep their
balance. The fur on the backs of male kangaroos is red. The fur on
the backs of females is grey. Both males and females have
Kangaroos also have large ears which they can use to hear things from far away.
are about 50 different kinds of kangaroos living in Australia. Kangaroos
also live in New Guinea and on nearby islands. Kangaroos live in grasslands,
forests, and deserts. They also live in the open arid plains and
woodlands of central Australia. They should live all over the
world because of their beauty (but that's just my opinion).
live at the zoo. Have you ever seen one there? Are there kangaroos at your local
Check it out!
Kangaroos usually eat at
night on grass and low plants. Sometimes a kangaroo will go from
the evening until morning without drinking any water.
In a drought, large mobs (groups of kangaroos) move into farmlands, parks and even golf courses
to find food. Then humans start calling them pests, and sometimes
they get killed.
baby kangaroo, also known as a "joey," is even more helpless than a human infant.
A joey is blind and is about the size of a
honeybee. It is about one inch long and weighs very little. After
it's born, it crawls up its mother's fur and then into her pouch. Once it is there
it finds a nipple and starts feeding and starts its new life.
Other Interesting Facts |
Did you know that thirsty kangaroos
sometimes dig into the ground to find water, excavating as deep as 4
feet? Once they create a water filled pit, they drink the water on hot
Did you also know that habitat destruction is a
Did you know kangaroos can leap up to 25 feet and
reach speeds of up to 25 miles per hour?
Did you know kangaroos usually live for six to
Kathiann M. "Koalas, Kangaroos, and More." Faces.
May 2005, Vol. 21 Issue 9, p20-23.
Michael L "Kangaroo" World Online Reference center.
2006. World book online. 24 Apr. 2006. <http://www.worldbookonline.com/wb/article?id=ar294720>.
Copyrighted images of
grass, leaves, and kangaroo hiding
from "Classroom Clipart" <http://classroomclipart.com/>
February, 2006. Images can be used solely educational purposes in
of animation of kangaroo at top of page from "Microsoft
Office Online" <http://office.microsoft.com/clipart/default.aspx?lc=en-us&cag=1>
February, 2006. Clip art available only to licensed users for non-commercial